Register Today

Another year, another TARC champion! Madison West High School (Team 2) took home the top prize and will go on to represent the United States in the International Rocketry Challenge. Their mission: continue America’s dominance and bring home the country’s 5th straight international championship.

The Top 101 teams met at Great Meadow in The Plains, Va. for the all-day event.

The top twenty-five finishers receive an invitation to participate in NASA’s Student Launch initiative to continue their exploration of rocketry with high-powered rockets and challenging mission parameters.

Check out the full results below:

2019 National Finals Results

Place

Team Name

City

State

Flight 1

Flight 2

Total

1Madison West High School (Team 2)MadisonWI8210
2Russellville High School (Team 2)RussellvilleAL3.449.1212.56
3Festus High SchoolFestusMO15722
4Creekview High School (Team 1)CantonGA13.961225.96
5Creekview High School (Team 2)CantonGA62127
6Plantation High School (Team 2)PlantationFL14.321327.32
7Plantation High School (Team 1)PlantationFL1.3226.5227.84
8Odle Middle School (Team 2)BellevueWA1018.828.8
9Spring Grove Area School DistrictSpring GrovePA22.849.3232.16
10Notre Dame AcademyLos AngelesCA23234
11Cullman Area Technology AcademyCullmanAL1916.4435.44
12West Iredell High SchoolStatesvilleNC1124.5635.56
13Richards R-V SchoolsWest PlainsMO8.82836.8
14Russellville High School (Team 1)RussellvilleAL8.2429.6437.88
15Nativity Catholic SchoolBurkeVA17.882441.88
16ETA at Roosevelt High SchoolSan AntonioTX15.4829.0844.56
17North Marion High School (Team 1)FarmingtonWV8.835.8844.68
18Bellevue High School (Team 1)BellevueWA2028.2448.24
19North Marion High School (Team 2)FarmingtonWV23.6824.7248.4
20Kealakehe High School (Team 2)Kailua-KonaHI9.7240.8450.56
21Oak Park High SchoolOak ParkCA94251
22International Community SchoolKirklandWA19.3637.3656.72
23Tharptown High SchoolRussellvilleAL24.164367.16
24Odle Middle School (Team 1)BellevueWA17.250.1667.36
25Whitney M. Young Magnet HSChicagoIL5.0462.6467.68
26Explorer Post 1010 (Team 1)RockvilleMD19.8449.9669.8
27Animas High SchoolDurangoCO29.4441.7271.16
28Sunnyvale High SchoolSunnyvaleTX9.264.273.4
29Minster Journeyman ClubMinsterOH1064.7674.76
30Harmony Science Academy HoustonHoustonTX24.4453.0877.52
31Alternative Family EducationSanta CruzCA488.7692.76
32Maharishi School (Team 1)FairfieldIA20.727393.72
33Minster Civic Association (Team 1)MinsterOH16.6479.0495.68
34Dowell Middle SchoolMcKinneyTX21.8873.8495.72
35Webster City High SchoolWebster CityIA3165.896.8
36Nazareth Academy High School for Girls (Team 1)PhiladelphiaPA2279.68101.68
37Bellevue High School (Team 2)BellevueWA11.497.04108.44
38Harmony School of Endeavor (Team 1)AustinTX27.44105.4132.84
39Nazareth Academy High School for Girls (Team 2)PhiladelphiaPA30.4112.28142.68
40St.Thomas High SchoolHoustonTX22189.84211.84

Rank Based on First Flight Score

41Seabrook Intermediate SchoolSeabrookTX28.92DQ28.92
42Falls Church High SchoolFalls ChurchVA32DQ32
43St Vincent St Mary High SchoolAkronOH34.3634.36
44Writer’s InkIrvineCA34.7234.72
45NC School of Science and MathDurhamNC3636
46Newport High SchoolBellevueWA3939
47Explorer Post 1010 (Team 2)RockvilleMD39.239.2
48Fairfield Ludlowe High SchoolFairfieldCT40.2840.28
49Western High School (Team 2)DavieFL40.4840.48
50Kealakehe High School (Team 1)Kailua-KonaHI42.0842.08
51Community Home EducationCypressCA42.8842.88
52St. Monica HomeschoolRidgefieldCT4444
53Rogers High SchoolFlorenceAL45.7245.72
53The Green Vale School (Team 2)Old BrookvilleNY45.7245.72
54Harmony Science Academy El Paso (Team 1)El PasoTX46.246.2
55First Baptist ChurchManchesterCT47.3647.36
56Voting Involvement AssociationIrvineCA49.5649.56
57Krueger School of Applied TechnologiesSan AntonioTX50.650.6
58Grosse Pointe North High SchoolGrosse Pointe WoodsMI50.6450.64
59The Green Vale School (Team 1)Old BrookvilleNY51.251.2
60Young Engineers in ActionLa PalmaCA5353
61Harmony School of NatureDallasTX53.253.2
62East Fairmont Middle School (Team 2)FairmontWV53.6853.68
63Immaculate Heart of Mary SchoolCuyahoga FallsOH55.0855.08
64Villa Joseph Marie High SchoolHollandPA55.6455.64
65Combined Boy Scout TroopsWoodbridgeVA6060
66Palos Verdes High SchoolPalos Verdes EstatesCA62.3662.36
67Maharishi School (Team 2)FairfieldIA6363
68Hanes Magnet Middle SchoolWinston-SalemNC65.4465.44
69Western High School (Team 1)DavieFL68.1668.16
70Saratoga High SchoolSaratogaCA68.8868.88
71Covenant Christian High SchoolIndianapolisIN70.4470.44
72Nardin AcademyBuffaloNY76.1276.12
73Presidio High SchoolPresidioTX8181
74Clear Creek High SchoolLeague CityTX81.481.4
75East Fairmont Middle School (Team 1)FairmontWV85.885.8
76Harmony School of Endeavor (Team 2)AustinTX9191
77Emerald City SchoolsDe SotoKS91.0491.04
78Truesdell Middle SchoolWichitaKS92.7292.72
79Hart County 4H (Team 2)MunfordvilleKY106.44106.44
80University SchoolHunting ValleyOH107.56107.56
81Harmony Science Academy El Paso (Team 2)El PasoTX114.04114.04
82Lincoln High SchoolLincolnAL129.2129.2
83Hart County 4H (Team 1)MunfordvilleKY134.8134.8
84Minster Civic Association (Team 2)MinsterOH140.84140.84
85Colville School DistrictColvilleWA145.96145.96
86Vector SpaceLynchburgVA154.12154.12
87Trinity SchoolNew YorkNY164.44164.44
88St Thomas High SchoolHoustonTX856856
89Madison West High School (Team 1)MadisonWI866.88866.88
90Buffalo Academy of the Sacred HeartBuffaloNYDQDQ
90Del Norte High SchoolSan DiegoCADQDQ
90Millbrook SchoolMillbrookNYDQDQ
90Millington High SchoolMillingtonMIDQDQ
90Newark Memorial High School (Team 1)NewarkCADQDQ
90Newark Memorial High School (Team 2)NewarkCADQDQ
90The Vanguard SchoolColorado SpringsCODQDQ
90Valley High SchoolAlbuquerqueNMDQDQ
90Victory Christian Center High School (Team 1)CharlotteNCDQDQ
90Victory Christian Center High School (Team 2)CharlotteNCDQDQ
90Victory Christian Center Middle SchoolCharlotteNCDQDQ

TARC 2019 Special Competition Awards

Competition Category

Sponsor

Team Number

Team Name

City

State

Apollo 11 ResemblanceAIA/NAR19-4730Richards R-V SchoolsWest PlainsMO
Best Outreach ProgramAIA/NAR19-5028Oak Park High SchoolOak ParkCA
Best Engineering NotebookAIA/NAR19-4688King County 4HBelleviewWA
Best Dressed TeamAIA/NAR19-5609Villa Joseph Marie High SchoolHollandPA
Best Rocket CraftsmanshipLockheed Martin19-4998Russelville High School (Team 1)RussellvilleAL
Boeing Team Spirit AwardBoeing19-5001Nardin AcademyBuffaloNY
Most Innovative Approach to MissionRaytheon19-5805Plantation High School (Team 2)PlantationFL

 

Presentation Competition – Sponsored by the Aerospace Industries Association and National Association of Rocketry.

Award

Team Number

Team Name

City

State

1st Place19-5028Oak Park High SchoolOak ParkCA
2nd Place19-4930International Community SchoolKirklandWA
3rd Place19-4695Nativity Catholic SchoolBurkeVA

 

Rocket Building Competition – Sponsored by Lockheed Martin

Award

Team Number

Team Name

City

State

Best Craftsmanship19-5650Sunnyvale High SchoolSunnyvaleTX
Most Creative Design19-4740Alternative Family EducationSanta CruzCA