Register Today
PlacealtitudescoretimeTeam #Team NameCityState
185144.141.865556Newark Memorial High SchoolNewarkCA
284947.423.425050Madison West High School (Team 2)MadisonWI
384942.453.555666W.G. Enloe High SchoolRaleighNC
484645.314.315282Millington High SchoolMillingtonMI
584842.614.395485Booker T. Washington High School (Team 2)HoustonTX
684547.147.145287Plantation High School (Team 2)PlantationFL
785349.157.155055Mulberry Grove High SchoolMulberry GroveIL
884447.778.775156Lime Kiln Middle SchoolFultonMD
984145.469.465088Federation of Galaxy ExplorersChantillyVA
1085034.7810.225438Charles W. Flanagan High SchoolPembroke PinesFL
1185649.3410.345430Middletown High SchoolMiddletownMD
1285452.1911.195093Frenship High School (Team 1)WolfforthTX
1386145.5411.545167Los Gatos High SchoolLos GatosCA
1486245.2812.285545Longfellow Middle SchoolFalls ChurchVA
1586246.2613.265068Washington County 4-HSlingerWI
1683646.8815.885286Plantation High School (Team 1)PlantationFL
1784354.6616.665141Logan Elm High SchoolCirclevilleOH
1885836.0716.935148Seabrook Intermediate SchoolSeabrookTX
1984557.1417.145371Krueger Middle SchoolSan AntonioTX
2083850.8917.895133Flying Tigers 4-H Aerospace ClubGermantownMD

Download the full results here. (PDF)

AwardTeam #Team NameCityState
Sponsored by 3M Company
Most Creative Use of Unconventional Materials5066Shelby Jr. High (Team 2)Shelby TownshipMI
Sponsored by AAI Corporation
Best Looking Rocket5466Shelby Jr. High (Team 2)Shelby TownshipMI
Sponsored by Aerojet
Lightest Rocket That Worked5574Heuvelton Central SchoolHeuveltonNY
Sponsored by Alliant Techsystems Inc.
Heaviest Rocket That Worked5373Manor Middle SchoolLancasterPA
Sponsored by American Pacific Corporation
Most Entrepreneurial Team5302Weare Middle SchoolWeareNH
Sponsored by Analytical Graphics, Inc.
Best Looking Parachute5450Marticville Middle School (Team 2)PequeaPA
Sponsored by Argo-Tech Corporation
Tallest Rocket That Worked5178Shippensburg High SchoolShippensburgPA
Sponsored by Aviall, Inc.
Shortest Rocket That Worked5456Explorer Post 1010 (Team 3)GaithersburgMD
Sponsored by BAE SYSTEMS North America
Most Complex Rocket That Worked5368Leesville Road High SchoolRaleighNC
Sponsored by Barnes Aerospace
Longest Duration Qualified Flight5369Boy Scout Troop 38HamiltonNJ
Sponsored by Crane Aerospace
Most Creative Recovery System5049Madison West High School (Team 1)MadisonWI
Cubic Defense Applications
Highest Altitude Qualified Flight5168Yough High School (Team 1)HerminiePA
DRS Technologies, Inc.
Shortest Duration Qualified Flight5605George Washington Carver AcademyHighland ParkMI
Ducommun Incorporated
Lowest Altitude Qualified Flight5605George Washington Carver AcademyHighland ParkMI
Sponsored by Embraer Aircraft Holding Inc.
Most Enthusiastic Team5023Venture Crew 153MiddlesexNJ
Sponsored by General Electric Company
Largest Registered Team5286Plantation High School (Team 1)PlantationFL
Sponsored by GKN Aerospace Services
Best School Spirit5520Boynton Beach Community High SchoolBoynton BeachFL
Sponsored by Goodrich Corporation
Highest Total Impulse Qualified Flight5050Madison West High School (Team 2)MadisonWI
Sponsored by Harris Corporation
Lowest Total Impulse Qualified Flight5574Heuvelton Central SchoolHeuveltonNY
Sponsored by Honeywell
Most Sophisticated Flight Control Strategy5322N. Mahaska Jr. Sr. High SchoolNew SharonIA
Sponsored by ITT
Most Motors Used Successfully5556Newark Memorial High SchoolNewarkCA
Sponsored by Lockheed Martin Corporation
Most Innovative Approach to the Mission5068Washington County 4-HSlingerWI
Sponsored by Natel Engineering Co. Inc.
Best Egg Survival Story5426Penn Manor High School (Team 3)MillersvillePA
Sponsored by National Technical Systems (NTS)
Best Score from a Returning Team5556Newark Memorial High SchoolNewarkCA
Sponsored by Northrop Grumman Corporation
Best Uniform5175Wicomico Composite Squadron Civil Air PatrolSalisburyMD
Sponsored by Parker Aerospace
Best Rocket Recovery Effort5103Dakota County 4-H FederationFarmingtonMN
Sponsored by Raytheon Company
Best Decorated Rocket5620Park Vista Community HighLake WorthFL
Sponsored by Rockwell Collins
Best Pre-finals Publicity5395Stone Middle SchoolHuntsvilleAL
Sponsored by Rolls-Royce North America Inc.
Best Rocket Craftsmanship5569Cave Area Rocket Scientist/Munfordville SchoolMunfordvilleKY
Sponsored by Smiths Aerospace Actuation Systems
Youngest Average-Aged Team5013St. James Catholic SchoolFalls ChurchVA
Sponsored by Swales Aerospace
Rookie Team of the Year5666W.G. Enloe High SchoolRaleighNC
Sponsored by Textron
Best Egg Protection5374Spanish River High SchoolBoca RatonFL
Sponsored by The Boeing Company
Best On-field Teamwork5032St. AndrewsPark RidgeIL
Sponsored by The Purdy Corporation
Best Team Costume5438Charles W. Flanagan High SchoolPembroke PinesFL
Sponsored by United Technologies Corporation
Best Team Sportsmanship5183Great Commission Academy (Team 1)IndianapolisIN
Sponsored by Vought Aircraft Industries, Inc.
Best Ground Support Equipment5227Francis W. Parker Charter Essential SchoolDevensMA
Sponsored by W.L. Gore & Associates
Best Score from a Clustered-motor Rocket5556Newark Memorial High SchoolNewarkCA
Sponsored by Woodward Governor Company
Most Consecutive Finals Appearances5171Penn Manor High School (Team 1)MillersvillePA
AIA Judges Award5481Lake Braddock Secondary SchoolBurkeVA