Register Today
PlacealtitudescoretimeTeam #Team NameCityState
180043.211.794588Statesville Christian SchoolStatesvilleNC
279944.071.934457Notre Dame AcademyToledoOH
380244.092.914365West Point/Beemer Jr.Sr. High SchoolWest PointNE
479442.158.854238Covenant Christian High SchoolIndianapolisIN
579448.089.084092Riverview High SchoolSarasotaFL
680351.789.784397Venture Scout Crew 146OregonIL
781044.1310.874193Madison High SchoolMadisonOH
879538.4511.554083Butler County High School (Team 2)MorgantownKY
980841.2511.754628Penn Manor High School (Team 3)MillersvillePA
1081046.8611.864324Lloyd C. Bird High School (Team 1)ChesterfieldVA
1181047.5812.584223Newark Memorial High SchoolNewarkCA
1278645.4514.454515Coeur d'Alene High SchoolCoeur d'AleneID
1378842154255Boy Scout Troop 39MarlboroughCT
1478841.715.34288Medford Area Senior High School (Team 2)MedfordWI
1578643.1915.814407Plantation High School (Team 3)PlantationFL
1681341.1616.844198St. Anselm's Abbey SchoolWashingtonDC
1781744.7117.294284St. Andrew's Lutheran School (Team 2)Park RidgeIL
1879928.0317.974272Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary Homeschool GroupBanksOR
1978838.3618.644269Yough High School (Team 2)qHerminiePA
2078242.2720.734403Warner Robins High SchoolWarner RobinsGA

Download the full results here: (PDF)

AwardTeam #Team NameCityState
Sponsored by 3M Company
Most creative use of unconventional materials4180Fisher Middle School (Team 1)Los GatosCA
Sponsored by AAI Corporation
Best looking rocket4419East Central High SchoolSan AntonioTX
Sponsored by Aerojet
Lightest rocket that worked4099Heuvelton Central SchoolHeuveltonNY
Sponsored by Alliant Techsystems Inc.
Heaviest rocket that worked4011Penn Manor High School (Team 1)MillersvillePA
Sponsored by American Pacific Corporation
Most entrepreneurial team4100Weare Middle SchoolWeareNH
Sponsored by Analytical Graphics, Inc.
Best looking parachute4343Maranatha Christian AcademyBrooklyn ParkMN
Sponsored by Argo-Tech Corporation
Tallest rocket that works4588Statesville Christian SchoolStatesvilleNC
Sponsored by Aviall, Inc.
Shortest rocket that works4222Explorer Post 1010GaithersburgMD
Sponsored by BAE SYSTEMS
Most complex rocket that worked4183Middletown High SchoolMiddletownMD
Sponsored by Barnes Aerospace
Longest duration qualified flight4158Apple Valley High SchoolApple ValleyMN
Sponsored by DRS Technologies, Inc.
Shortest duration qualified flight4664Mulberry Grove High SchoolMulberry GroveIL
Sponsored by Embraer Aircraft Holding Inc.
Most enthusiastic team4198St. Anselm's Abbey SchoolWashingtonDC
Sponsored by General Electric Company
Largest registered team4200Goliad High SchoolGoliadTX
Sponsored by GKN Aerospace Services
Best school spirit4223Newark Memorial High SchoolNewarkCA
Sponsored by Goodrich Corporation
Highest total impulse in successful flight4078Jefferson High SchoolRockfordIL
Sponsored by Harris Corporation
Lowest total impulse in successful flight4287Medford Area Senior High School (Team 1)MedfordWI
Sponsored by Honeywell
Most sophisticated flight control strategy4272Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary Homeschool GroupBanksOR
Sponsored by ITT
Most motors used successfully4541Harlingen High SchoolHarlingenTX
Sponsored by Kaman Aerospace Corporation
Most creative recovery system4530Civil Air Patrol, Foothills Cadet SquadronGoldenCO
Sponsored by Lockheed Martin Corporation
Best egg survival story4359Lloyd C. Bird High School (Team 2)ChesterfieldVA
Sponsored by Natel Engineering Co. Inc.
Most creative approach to the mission4365West Point/Beemer Jr.Sr. High SchoolWest PointNE
Sponsored by National Technical Systems (NTS)
Best score from a returning team from previous finals4324Lloyd C. Bird High School (Team 1)ChesterfieldVA
Sponsored by Northrop Grumman Corporation
Best uniform4284St. Andrew's Lutheran School (Team 2)Park RidgeIL
Sponsored by Parker Aerospace
Best rocket recovery effort4200Goliad High SchoolGoliadTX
Sponsored by Raytheon Company
Best decorated rocket4238Covenant Christian High SchoolIndianapolisIN
Sponsored by Rolls-Royce North America Inc.
Best rocket craftsmanship4135COSI AcademyColumbusOH
Sponsored by Smiths Aerospace Actuation Systems
Youngest average aged team4229Hi-Lite Happy Workers 4-H ClubSlingerWI
Sponsored by Swales Aerospace
Best multistaged recovery4470Greenhill SchoolAddisonTX
Sponsored by Textron
Best egg protection4403Warner Robins High SchoolWarner Robins High SchoolGA
Sponsored by The Boeing Company
Best on-field teamwork4538Cheyenne Mountain Charter AcademyColorado SpringsCO
Sponsored by The Purdy Corporation
Best team costume4092Riverview High SchoolSarasotaFL
Sponsored by Triumph Group, Inc.
Best score from a team new to finals4588Statesville Christian SchoolStatesvilleNC
Sponsored by United Technologies Corporation
Best team sportsmanship4628Penn Manor High School (Team 3)MillersvillePA
Sponsored by Vought Aircraft Industries, Inc.
Best ground support equipment4310Great Commission Academy Homeschool Assn.IndianapolisIN
Sponsored by Cubic Defense Applications
Highest altitude qualified flight4065George West High SchoolGeorge WestTX
Sponsored by Ducommun Incorporated
Lowest altitude qualified flight4030Springfield High SchoolSpringfieldTN
Sponsored by Rockwell Collins
Best Pre-Finals Publicity4471Howard Middle SchoolOrlandoFL
Sponsored by W.L. Gore & Associates
Best score from a clustered-motor rocket4083Butler County High School (Team 2)MorgantownKY
Sponsored by Woodward Governor Company
Most teams in the Finals (2006)4380Plantation High SchoolPlantationFL
AIA Judges Award4082Butler County High School (Team 1)MorgantownKY