TARC Logo 2014-05-10 08:00:30 GMT-4:00until National Finals!

2011 CONTEST FINALISTS and ALTERNATES



IMPORTANT: FINALISTS - Please check your email immediately! If you did not receive an email from us that includes a "confirmation of attendance" form and Appendix A, contact us ASAP at rocketcontest@aia-aerospace.org. You only have a short period of time to complete and return all the forms in Appendix A from your finalist packet by fax and US postal mail to be able to participate in the finals on May 14, 2011.

IMPORTANT: ALTERNATES - Contact us immediately at rocketcontest@aia-aerospace.org if your team is available to participate in the finals on May 14, 2011. We will notify you in the order below no later than Monday, April 25, 2011, if a position in the finals opens up for your team.

Finalists

AL
  Covenant Christian Academy
Team Number - 9112
Huntsville, AL
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Williams Middle School
Team Number - 9203
Huntsville, AL
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Madison Academy (Team 2)
Team Number - 9222
Madison, AL
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Hewitt-Trussville High School
Team Number - 9516
Trussville, AL
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
CA
  San Marcos High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9207
San Marcos, CA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Saratoga High School
Team Number - 9204
Saratoga, CA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Harmony Magnet Academy
Team Number - 9438
Strathmore, CA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
CO
  Cheyenne Mountain Charter Academy
Team Number - 9140
Colorado Springs, CO
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  El Paso County 4-H, Colorado
Team Number - 9082
Colorado Springs, CO
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
DE
  Cape Henlopen High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9352
Lewes, DE
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Cape Henlopen High School (Team 2)
Team Number - 9353
Lewes, DE
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
FL
  Challenger Learning Center
Team Number - 9014
Jacksonville, FL
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Plantation High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9527
Plantation, FL
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Plantation High School (Team 2)
Team Number - 9528
Plantation, FL
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Plantation High School (Team 3)
Team Number - 9529
Plantation, FL
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Plantation High School (Team 4)
Team Number - 9530
Plantation, FL
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Plantation High School (Team 5)
Team Number - 9531
Plantation, FL
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
GA
  Creekview High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9033
Canton, GA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Creekview High School (Team 3)
Team Number - 9035
Canton, GA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Eastside High School
Team Number - 9264
Covington, GA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Lambert High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9086
Suwanee, GA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Lambert High School (Team 2)
Team Number - 9087
Suwanee, GA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Lambert High School (Team 3)
Team Number - 9088
Suwanee, GA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
ID
  Discovery Center of Idaho
Team Number - 9129
Boise, ID
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
IL
  Bond County 4-H
Team Number - 9333
Mulberry Grove, IL
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Challenger Center
Team Number - 9585
Woodstock, IL
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
IN
  Canterbury School
Team Number - 9361
Fort Wayne, IN
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Great Commission Academy
Team Number - 9003
Indianapolis, IN
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
KS
  Dean Ray Stucky Middle School (Team 2)
Team Number - 9355
Wichita, KS
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Dean Ray Stucky Middle School (Team 3)
Team Number - 9356
Wichita, KS
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
KY
  Butler County High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9163
Morgantown, KY
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Butler County High School (Team 2)
Team Number - 9164
Morgantown, KY
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Hart County 4-H (Team 1)
Team Number - 9283
Munfordville, KY
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Hart County 4-H (Team 4)
Team Number - 9286
Munfordville, KY
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
LA
  Centerville High School
Team Number - 9020
Centerville, LA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
MA
  Hastings Middle School
Team Number - 9016
Fairhaven, MA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
MD
  National Society of Black Engineers FIRE Jr. Chapter (Team 1)
Team Number - 9468
Glenn Dale, MD
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Great Mills High School (Team 3)
Team Number - 9099
Great Mills, MD
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Lucky Clovers 4-H Club
Team Number - 9344
Rockville, MD
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
MI
  Lake Michigan Academy (Team 2)
Team Number - 9250
Grand Rapids, MI
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Grosse Point North High School
Team Number - 9398
Groose Pointe Woods, MI
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Millington High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9303
Millington, MI
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Millington High School (Team 2)
Team Number - 9304
Millington, MI
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Millington High School (Team 3)
Team Number - 9305
Millington, MI
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Shelby Junior High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9347
Shelby Twp, MI
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
MN
  4-H of Minnesota
Team Number - 9044
Cottage Grove, MN
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
MO
  Clayton High School
Team Number - 9176
Clayton, MO
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Festus High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9324
Festus, MO
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Kickapoo High School (Team 2)
Team Number - 9513
Springfield, MO
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
MS
  New Site High School
Team Number - 9059
New Site, MS
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
NC
  Durham School of the Arts (Team 1)
Team Number - 9232
Durham, NC
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Gaston Day School
Team Number - 9093
Gastonia, NC
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Hanes Magnet School
Team Number - 9188
Winston-Salem, NC
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
ND
  Montpelier High School
Team Number - 9121
Montpelier, ND
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
NH
  Merrimack High School
Team Number - 9570
Merrimack, NH
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
NJ
  Lodi High School (Team 3)
Team Number - 9111
Lodi, NJ
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
NM
  Albuquerque ACTSO
Team Number - 9124
Albuquerque, NM
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
NY
  Seaway Valley 4H
Team Number - 9541
Canton, NY
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  The Greenvale School (Team 5)
Team Number - 9080
Old Brookville, NY
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Pelham Memorial High School
Team Number - 9604
Pelham, NY
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Catholic Central High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9273
Troy, NY
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
OH
  St. Vincent - St. Mary High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9151
Akron, OH
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  St. Vincent - St. Mary High School (Team 4)
Team Number - 9154
Akron, OH
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  St. Vincent - St. Mary High School (Team 5)
Team Number - 9155
Akron, OH
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Dublin-Scioto High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9300
Dublin, OH
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Minster Middle School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9380
Minster, OH
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
PA
  The Phelps School (Team 5)
Team Number - 9229
Malvern, PA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Penn Manor High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9192
Millersville, PA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Penn Manor High School (Team 2)
Team Number - 9193
Millersville, PA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Penn Manor High School (Team 3)
Team Number - 9194
Millersville, PA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Penn Manor High School (Team 4)
Team Number - 9195
Millersville, PA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Penn Manor High School (Team 5)
Team Number - 9196
Millersville, PA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Marticville Middle School
Team Number - 9198
Pequea, PA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Spring Grove High School (Team 5)
Team Number - 9064
Spring Grove, PA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
SD
  O'Gorman High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9068
Sioux Falls, SD
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
TN
  Stone Memorial High School
Team Number - 9115
Crossville, TN
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
TX
  Northwest High School (Team 4)
Team Number - 9404
Fort Worth, TX
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Georgetown 4-H
Team Number - 9519
Georgetown, TX
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Rockwall-Heath High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9015
Heath, TX
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Rockwall-Heath High School (Team 2)
Team Number - 9262
Heath, TX
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  St. Thomas High School (Team 2)
Team Number - 9410
Houston, TX
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Presidio High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9587
Presidio, TX
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Presidio High School (Team 2)
Team Number - 9588
Presidio, TX
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Presidio High School (Team 4)
Team Number - 9590
Presidio, TX
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Presidio High School (Team 5)
Team Number - 9591
Presidio, TX
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Seabrook Intermediate (Team 1)
Team Number - 9039
Seabrook, TX
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
UT
  InTech Collegiate High School (Team 3)
Team Number - 9143
Logan, UT
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
VA
  Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (Team 5)
Team Number - 9310
Alexandria, VA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Lake Braddock Secondary School (Team 3)
Team Number - 9146
Burke, VA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Falls Church High School
Team Number - 9231
Falls Church, VA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Longfellow Middle School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9534
Falls Church, VA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Robert E. Lee High School (Team 1)
Team Number - 9318
Staunton, VA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Advanced Technology Center
Team Number - 9091
Virginia Beach, VA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  York High School (Team 2)
Team Number - 9373
Yorktown, VA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
WA
  Skyline High School
Team Number - 9448
Sammamish, WA
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
WI
  Madison West High School (Team 2)
Team Number - 9429
Madison, WI
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Madison West High School (Team 3)
Team Number - 9430
Madison, WI
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Medford Area Senior High (Team 2)
Team Number - 9240
Medford, WI
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Medford Area Senior High (Team 4)
Team Number - 9242
Medford, WI
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 
  Washington County 4-H
Team Number - 9084
Richfield, WI
Confirmation of Attendance Form Received
 


Alternates

  1. Sabino High School (Team 1)
    Team Number - 9185
    Tucson, AZ

  2. Minster Middle School (Team 2)
    Team Number - 9381
    Minster, OH

  3. Madison West High School (Team 1)
    Team Number - 9428
    Madison, WI

  4. Shelby Junior High School (Team 2)
    Team Number - 9348
    Shelby Twp, MI

  5. George West High School (Team 1)
    Team Number - 9005
    George West, TX

  6. Century High School
    Team Number - 9177
    Bismarck, ND

  7. Detroit NASA SEMAA
    Team Number - 9494
    Detroit, MI

  8. Krueger School of Applied Technologies (Team 3)
    Team Number - 9388
    San Antonio, TX

  9. Oak Park High School
    Team Number - 9095
    Oak Park, CA

  10. San Marcos High School (Team 2)
    Team Number - 9208
    San Marcos, CA

  11. Palm Bay High School
    Team Number - 9523
    Melbourne, FL

  12. Sabino High School (Team 2)
    Team Number - 9186
    Tucson, AZ

  13. Rogers Heritage High School
    Team Number - 9497
    Rogers, AR

  14. Durham School of the Arts (Team 2)
    Team Number - 9233
    Durham, NC

  15. Krueger School of Applied Technologies (Team 2)
    Team Number - 9387
    San Antonio, TX

  16. Galileo Math and Science
    Team Number - 9420
    Eagle, ID

  17. InTech Collegiate High School (Team 4)
    Team Number - 9144
    Logan, UT

  18. Casey Middle School
    Team Number - 9171
    East Amherst, NY

  19. Seabrook Intermediate (Team 2)
    Team Number - 9040
    Seabrook, TX

  20. Design and Technology Academy
    Team Number - 9486
    San Antonio, TX

Back to Top

Sign up for contest news and updates!



First Name:
Last Name:
Email:
Are you a:
    Student
    Teacher
    Other
 

Contact Us!


Questions? Comments? Drop us an email!