Register Today
Place Award score Team # Team Name City State
1 $20000 13.36 17-3339 Festus High School Festus MO
2 $15000 15.24 17-2342 McKinney High School Team 1 McKinney TX
3 $12500 19.6 17-3010 Millington Junior/Senior High School Team 2 Millington MI
4 $10000 24.84 17-2732 Maharishi School of the Age of Enlightenment Fairfield IA
5 $7500 26.04 17-2386 Cedar Falls Community School District Cedar Falls IA
6 $5000 29.56 17-2949 Our Lady of Calvary School Philadelphia PA
7 $5000 30.6 17-3032 Downingtown East High School Team 2 Exton PA
8 $5000 32.2 17-3401 San Marcos High School San Marcos CA
9 $5000 36.2 17-3011 Millington Junior/Senior High School Team 1 Millington MI
10 $5000 45 17-2885 Saint Anthony's High School Huntington NY
Place score Team # Team Name City State
11 56.52 17-2503 Boy Scout Troop 17 Charlottesville VA
12 59.88 17-2905 St. Monica Homeschool Ridgefield CT
13 63.32 17-3071 Galileo STEM Eagle ID
14 64.28 17-3103 Oakton High School Vienna VA
15 74.2 17-2764 Creekview High School Team 2 Canton GA
16 75.44 17-2748 Odle Middle School Bellevue WA
17 75.56 17-2368 Voting Involvement Association Irvine CA
18 81.92 17-2765 Creekview High School Team 3 Canton GA
19 83.8 17-3245 Madison West High School Team 3 Madison WI
20 94.96 17-3029 Downingtown East High School Team 1 Exton PA
21 99.68 17-2663 BSA Troop 295 Woodbridge VA
22 113.32 17-2915 Sylvania Northview High School Team 1 Sylvania OH
23 170.68 17-2835 Spring Grove Area High School Team 1 Spring Grove PA
24 24.4 17-3176 NC School of Science and Mathematics Durham NC
25 26.56 17-2402 Creekview High School Team 1 Canton GA
Award Prize Team # Team Name City State
Special TARC Awards
AIA Outreach Award Plaque + $500 17-2949 Our Lady of Calvary School Philadelphia PA
AIA/NAR Best Engineering Notebook Plaque + $500 17-2529 Sammamish High School Bellevue WA
AIA/NAR Best Dressed Team Plaque + $500 17-2949 Our Lady of Calvary School Philadelphia PA
Boeing Spirit of TARC Plaque + $500 17-2945 Our Lady of Calvary School Philadelphia PA
Lockheed Martin Best TARC Rocket Craftsmanship Plaque + $500 17-2522 Palos Verdes High School Palos Verdes Estates CA
Raytheon Most Innovative Approach to Mission Plaque + $500 17-2865 Springs of Life Christian Fellowship San Bernardino CA
Presentation Competition - Sponsored by AIA/NAR
1st Plaque + $500 17-3146 Notre Dame Academy Team 1 Los Angeles CA
2nd $300 17-3082 Menlo-Atherton High School Atherton CA
3rd $200 17-2865 Springs of Life Christian Fellowship San Bernardino CA
Plane Building Competition - Sponsored by Thales USA
Best Design Plaque + $500 17-2386 Cedar Falls Community School District – 45 feet, 0 inches Cedar Falls IA
Runner Up Honorable Mention 17-2704 Fairmont Preparatory Academy – 41 feet, 0 inches Anaheim CA
General Public Category Honorable Mention Ukrainian Visitors – 57 ft, 10 inches
Rocket Building Competition - Sponsored by Lockheed Martin
Best Craftsmanship Best Craftsmanship 17-2914 Sylvania Northview Sylvania OH
Most Creative Design Most Creative Design 17-2837 Greenvale School Team 3 Old Brookville NY
Advisor/Mentor Awards - Sponsored by AIA/NAR
Outstanding Team Advisor Plaque Elena L. Christian Junior High School Steve Bullock Christiansted US VI
Outstanding Mentor Plaque Whitney Young Magnet High School Tom Pastrick Des Plaines IL