Register Today
Place altitude score time Team # Team Name City State
1 851 44.14 1.86 5556 Newark Memorial High School Newark CA
2 849 47.42 3.42 5050 Madison West High School (Team 2) Madison WI
3 849 42.45 3.55 5666 W.G. Enloe High School Raleigh NC
4 846 45.31 4.31 5282 Millington High School Millington MI
5 848 42.61 4.39 5485 Booker T. Washington High School (Team 2) Houston TX
6 845 47.14 7.14 5287 Plantation High School (Team 2) Plantation FL
7 853 49.15 7.15 5055 Mulberry Grove High School Mulberry Grove IL
8 844 47.77 8.77 5156 Lime Kiln Middle School Fulton MD
9 841 45.46 9.46 5088 Federation of Galaxy Explorers Chantilly VA
10 850 34.78 10.22 5438 Charles W. Flanagan High School Pembroke Pines FL
11 856 49.34 10.34 5430 Middletown High School Middletown MD
12 854 52.19 11.19 5093 Frenship High School (Team 1) Wolfforth TX
13 861 45.54 11.54 5167 Los Gatos High School Los Gatos CA
14 862 45.28 12.28 5545 Longfellow Middle School Falls Church VA
15 862 46.26 13.26 5068 Washington County 4-H Slinger WI
16 836 46.88 15.88 5286 Plantation High School (Team 1) Plantation FL
17 843 54.66 16.66 5141 Logan Elm High School Circleville OH
18 858 36.07 16.93 5148 Seabrook Intermediate School Seabrook TX
19 845 57.14 17.14 5371 Krueger Middle School San Antonio TX
20 838 50.89 17.89 5133 Flying Tigers 4-H Aerospace Club Germantown MD

Download the full results here. (PDF)

Award Team # Team Name City State
Sponsored by 3M Company
Most Creative Use of Unconventional Materials 5066 Shelby Jr. High (Team 2) Shelby Township MI
Sponsored by AAI Corporation
Best Looking Rocket 5466 Shelby Jr. High (Team 2) Shelby Township MI
Sponsored by Aerojet
Lightest Rocket That Worked 5574 Heuvelton Central School Heuvelton NY
Sponsored by Alliant Techsystems Inc.
Heaviest Rocket That Worked 5373 Manor Middle School Lancaster PA
Sponsored by American Pacific Corporation
Most Entrepreneurial Team 5302 Weare Middle School Weare NH
Sponsored by Analytical Graphics, Inc.
Best Looking Parachute 5450 Marticville Middle School (Team 2) Pequea PA
Sponsored by Argo-Tech Corporation
Tallest Rocket That Worked 5178 Shippensburg High School Shippensburg PA
Sponsored by Aviall, Inc.
Shortest Rocket That Worked 5456 Explorer Post 1010 (Team 3) Gaithersburg MD
Sponsored by BAE SYSTEMS North America
Most Complex Rocket That Worked 5368 Leesville Road High School Raleigh NC
Sponsored by Barnes Aerospace
Longest Duration Qualified Flight 5369 Boy Scout Troop 38 Hamilton NJ
Sponsored by Crane Aerospace
Most Creative Recovery System 5049 Madison West High School (Team 1) Madison WI
Cubic Defense Applications
Highest Altitude Qualified Flight 5168 Yough High School (Team 1) Herminie PA
DRS Technologies, Inc.
Shortest Duration Qualified Flight 5605 George Washington Carver Academy Highland Park MI
Ducommun Incorporated
Lowest Altitude Qualified Flight 5605 George Washington Carver Academy Highland Park MI
Sponsored by Embraer Aircraft Holding Inc.
Most Enthusiastic Team 5023 Venture Crew 153 Middlesex NJ
Sponsored by General Electric Company
Largest Registered Team 5286 Plantation High School (Team 1) Plantation FL
Sponsored by GKN Aerospace Services
Best School Spirit 5520 Boynton Beach Community High School Boynton Beach FL
Sponsored by Goodrich Corporation
Highest Total Impulse Qualified Flight 5050 Madison West High School (Team 2) Madison WI
Sponsored by Harris Corporation
Lowest Total Impulse Qualified Flight 5574 Heuvelton Central School Heuvelton NY
Sponsored by Honeywell
Most Sophisticated Flight Control Strategy 5322 N. Mahaska Jr. Sr. High School New Sharon IA
Sponsored by ITT
Most Motors Used Successfully 5556 Newark Memorial High School Newark CA
Sponsored by Lockheed Martin Corporation
Most Innovative Approach to the Mission 5068 Washington County 4-H Slinger WI
Sponsored by Natel Engineering Co. Inc.
Best Egg Survival Story 5426 Penn Manor High School (Team 3) Millersville PA
Sponsored by National Technical Systems (NTS)
Best Score from a Returning Team 5556 Newark Memorial High School Newark CA
Sponsored by Northrop Grumman Corporation
Best Uniform 5175 Wicomico Composite Squadron Civil Air Patrol Salisbury MD
Sponsored by Parker Aerospace
Best Rocket Recovery Effort 5103 Dakota County 4-H Federation Farmington MN
Sponsored by Raytheon Company
Best Decorated Rocket 5620 Park Vista Community High Lake Worth FL
Sponsored by Rockwell Collins
Best Pre-finals Publicity 5395 Stone Middle School Huntsville AL
Sponsored by Rolls-Royce North America Inc.
Best Rocket Craftsmanship 5569 Cave Area Rocket Scientist/Munfordville School Munfordville KY
Sponsored by Smiths Aerospace Actuation Systems
Youngest Average-Aged Team 5013 St. James Catholic School Falls Church VA
Sponsored by Swales Aerospace
Rookie Team of the Year 5666 W.G. Enloe High School Raleigh NC
Sponsored by Textron
Best Egg Protection 5374 Spanish River High School Boca Raton FL
Sponsored by The Boeing Company
Best On-field Teamwork 5032 St. Andrews Park Ridge IL
Sponsored by The Purdy Corporation
Best Team Costume 5438 Charles W. Flanagan High School Pembroke Pines FL
Sponsored by United Technologies Corporation
Best Team Sportsmanship 5183 Great Commission Academy (Team 1) Indianapolis IN
Sponsored by Vought Aircraft Industries, Inc.
Best Ground Support Equipment 5227 Francis W. Parker Charter Essential School Devens MA
Sponsored by W.L. Gore & Associates
Best Score from a Clustered-motor Rocket 5556 Newark Memorial High School Newark CA
Sponsored by Woodward Governor Company
Most Consecutive Finals Appearances 5171 Penn Manor High School (Team 1) Millersville PA
AIA Judges Award 5481 Lake Braddock Secondary School Burke VA