Register Today
Place altitude score time Team # Team Name City State
1 800 43.21 1.79 4588 Statesville Christian School Statesville NC
2 799 44.07 1.93 4457 Notre Dame Academy Toledo OH
3 802 44.09 2.91 4365 West Point/Beemer Jr.Sr. High School West Point NE
4 794 42.15 8.85 4238 Covenant Christian High School Indianapolis IN
5 794 48.08 9.08 4092 Riverview High School Sarasota FL
6 803 51.78 9.78 4397 Venture Scout Crew 146 Oregon IL
7 810 44.13 10.87 4193 Madison High School Madison OH
8 795 38.45 11.55 4083 Butler County High School (Team 2) Morgantown KY
9 808 41.25 11.75 4628 Penn Manor High School (Team 3) Millersville PA
10 810 46.86 11.86 4324 Lloyd C. Bird High School (Team 1) Chesterfield VA
11 810 47.58 12.58 4223 Newark Memorial High School Newark CA
12 786 45.45 14.45 4515 Coeur d'Alene High School Coeur d'Alene ID
13 788 42 15 4255 Boy Scout Troop 39 Marlborough CT
14 788 41.7 15.3 4288 Medford Area Senior High School (Team 2) Medford WI
15 786 43.19 15.81 4407 Plantation High School (Team 3) Plantation FL
16 813 41.16 16.84 4198 St. Anselm's Abbey School Washington DC
17 817 44.71 17.29 4284 St. Andrew's Lutheran School (Team 2) Park Ridge IL
18 799 28.03 17.97 4272 Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary Homeschool Group Banks OR
19 788 38.36 18.64 4269 Yough High School (Team 2)q Herminie PA
20 782 42.27 20.73 4403 Warner Robins High School Warner Robins GA

Download the full results here: (PDF)

Award Team # Team Name City State
Sponsored by 3M Company
Most creative use of unconventional materials 4180 Fisher Middle School (Team 1) Los Gatos CA
Sponsored by AAI Corporation
Best looking rocket 4419 East Central High School San Antonio TX
Sponsored by Aerojet
Lightest rocket that worked 4099 Heuvelton Central School Heuvelton NY
Sponsored by Alliant Techsystems Inc.
Heaviest rocket that worked 4011 Penn Manor High School (Team 1) Millersville PA
Sponsored by American Pacific Corporation
Most entrepreneurial team 4100 Weare Middle School Weare NH
Sponsored by Analytical Graphics, Inc.
Best looking parachute 4343 Maranatha Christian Academy Brooklyn Park MN
Sponsored by Argo-Tech Corporation
Tallest rocket that works 4588 Statesville Christian School Statesville NC
Sponsored by Aviall, Inc.
Shortest rocket that works 4222 Explorer Post 1010 Gaithersburg MD
Sponsored by BAE SYSTEMS
Most complex rocket that worked 4183 Middletown High School Middletown MD
Sponsored by Barnes Aerospace
Longest duration qualified flight 4158 Apple Valley High School Apple Valley MN
Sponsored by DRS Technologies, Inc.
Shortest duration qualified flight 4664 Mulberry Grove High School Mulberry Grove IL
Sponsored by Embraer Aircraft Holding Inc.
Most enthusiastic team 4198 St. Anselm's Abbey School Washington DC
Sponsored by General Electric Company
Largest registered team 4200 Goliad High School Goliad TX
Sponsored by GKN Aerospace Services
Best school spirit 4223 Newark Memorial High School Newark CA
Sponsored by Goodrich Corporation
Highest total impulse in successful flight 4078 Jefferson High School Rockford IL
Sponsored by Harris Corporation
Lowest total impulse in successful flight 4287 Medford Area Senior High School (Team 1) Medford WI
Sponsored by Honeywell
Most sophisticated flight control strategy 4272 Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary Homeschool Group Banks OR
Sponsored by ITT
Most motors used successfully 4541 Harlingen High School Harlingen TX
Sponsored by Kaman Aerospace Corporation
Most creative recovery system 4530 Civil Air Patrol, Foothills Cadet Squadron Golden CO
Sponsored by Lockheed Martin Corporation
Best egg survival story 4359 Lloyd C. Bird High School (Team 2) Chesterfield VA
Sponsored by Natel Engineering Co. Inc.
Most creative approach to the mission 4365 West Point/Beemer Jr.Sr. High School West Point NE
Sponsored by National Technical Systems (NTS)
Best score from a returning team from previous finals 4324 Lloyd C. Bird High School (Team 1) Chesterfield VA
Sponsored by Northrop Grumman Corporation
Best uniform 4284 St. Andrew's Lutheran School (Team 2) Park Ridge IL
Sponsored by Parker Aerospace
Best rocket recovery effort 4200 Goliad High School Goliad TX
Sponsored by Raytheon Company
Best decorated rocket 4238 Covenant Christian High School Indianapolis IN
Sponsored by Rolls-Royce North America Inc.
Best rocket craftsmanship 4135 COSI Academy Columbus OH
Sponsored by Smiths Aerospace Actuation Systems
Youngest average aged team 4229 Hi-Lite Happy Workers 4-H Club Slinger WI
Sponsored by Swales Aerospace
Best multistaged recovery 4470 Greenhill School Addison TX
Sponsored by Textron
Best egg protection 4403 Warner Robins High School Warner Robins High School GA
Sponsored by The Boeing Company
Best on-field teamwork 4538 Cheyenne Mountain Charter Academy Colorado Springs CO
Sponsored by The Purdy Corporation
Best team costume 4092 Riverview High School Sarasota FL
Sponsored by Triumph Group, Inc.
Best score from a team new to finals 4588 Statesville Christian School Statesville NC
Sponsored by United Technologies Corporation
Best team sportsmanship 4628 Penn Manor High School (Team 3) Millersville PA
Sponsored by Vought Aircraft Industries, Inc.
Best ground support equipment 4310 Great Commission Academy Homeschool Assn. Indianapolis IN
Sponsored by Cubic Defense Applications
Highest altitude qualified flight 4065 George West High School George West TX
Sponsored by Ducommun Incorporated
Lowest altitude qualified flight 4030 Springfield High School Springfield TN
Sponsored by Rockwell Collins
Best Pre-Finals Publicity 4471 Howard Middle School Orlando FL
Sponsored by W.L. Gore & Associates
Best score from a clustered-motor rocket 4083 Butler County High School (Team 2) Morgantown KY
Sponsored by Woodward Governor Company
Most teams in the Finals (2006) 4380 Plantation High School Plantation FL
AIA Judges Award 4082 Butler County High School (Team 1) Morgantown KY